Alumni

University of West Alabama Athletic Training & Sports Medicine

B.S. in Athletic Training & Graduate Assistant Masters Students

 

 B.S. in Athletic Training

 B.S. in Athletic Training

 Graduate Assistant Masters Students

2012-2013

  • Alicia Cunningham

  • Katie Kite

  • Nicole Bailey

  • Dominique Grady

  • Codie Hilton

  • Billy Lane

  • Zach Marro

  • Will McBeth

  • Nikki McBrayer

  • Rachel Mitchell

  • Adrienne Murphy

  • T.J. Robbins

  • Tamara Stacey

  • Andrea Wilson

  • Hanna Yates

  • Mandy Cutright

  • Jairus Daniel

  • Hailey Katcher

2011-2012

  • Ben Angle

  • Torie Dunn

  • Candace Winn Heurion

  • Grant Mattix

  • Bryan McClendon

  • Jay Metcalf

  • Justin Mitchell

  • Monica Mothershed

  • Ashley Orr

  • LaJoy Paige

  • Brittany Pate

  • Cortney Roberts

  • Sheraka Stewart

  • Kaci Thompson

  • Lara Edwards

2010-2011

  • Angela Hanna

  • Jonathan Hayes

  • Alicia Jay

  • Kristy Phillips

  • Lindsey Robinson

  • Thomasina Engle

  • Retta Riley

  • Michael Shields

2009-2010

  • Wesley Haggard

  • Cori Waters

  • Trent Wilson

  • Wes Gragg

  • Whitney Smith

2008-2009

  • Allison Junkin

  • Kerri Reeves

  • Lauren Self

  • Hamp Smith

  • Keith Dooley

2007-2008

  • Nick Alexander

  • Zach Allen

  • Heath Blackmon

  • Freshauna Dexter

  • Kyle Ford

  • Blake Hines

  • Paul McMahan

  • Michael Neal

  • Chelsea Watson

  • Ryan Willis

  • Corey Neal

  • Kyle Sampsell

2006-2007

  • Jessica Carney

  • Joni Davenport

  • Shawndra Davis

  • Keith Dooley

  • David Hardin

  • Fred Knighten

  • Jeremy Mann

  • Adam Martin

  • Jessica Pierce

  • Johnathan Shoemaker

  • Michael Steele

  • Lauren Steiner

  • Amy Taylor

 

2005-2006

  • Dewayne Fortenberry

  • Lindsay Ligon

  • Matt McGraw

  • Aidan Pritchard

  • Stephanie Bura

  • Matt Dalrymple

  • Shanna Grubbs

2004-2005

  • Amanda Bradshaw

  • Brian Gober

  • Nick Henderson

  • Jessie Hester

  • Luke Massey

  • Brandi Nix

  • Candice Perkins

  • Michael Snyder

  • Elliott Carter

  • Bruno Suditu

2003-2004

  • Christy Bradberry

  • Russell Bradt

  • Stephanie Bura

  • Larandust Coleman

  • Ginny Garrett

  • Stephanie Gragg

  • Corrie Hazelwood

  • Sean Lovvorn

  • Julian Magee

  • Micheline Meek

  • Mike Millis

  • John Neal

  • Jennifer O’Dell

  • Anedra Smith

2002-2003

  • Jacob Brening

  • Chad Champion

  • Blair Hensley

  • Bart Holmes

  • Jamece Presley

  • Michelle Sharpe Howell

 

  • Josh Holt

  • Aaron Hudson

  • Jeff Martinez

  • Jason McGee

  • Anthony Truelove

2001-2002

  • Kendall Brooks

  • Shane Clay

  • Dwain Dorman

  • Shauntice Elder Brown

  • John Hess

  • Jason Miller

  • Shaye Smallwood

  • Erica Wilburn

  • Selena Yeager

2000-2001

  • Jenny Chaloupka Hudson

  • Tim Clemmons

  • Christy Gragg Hill

  • Chrissy Joy

  • Marsha Ketchum Jones

  • Justin Ward

  • Alex Dibbley

  • Stephen Guthrie

  • Jake Jordan

1999-2000

  • Jay Etheridge

  • Jake Jordan

  • Amber Mouring Watford

  • Jason Peavy

  • Tim Tolbert

  • Shannon Patrick Cook

  • Buck Watford

1998-1999

  • Jeff Arceneaux

  • Jeff Baldwin

  • Vasily Graham

  • Ronnie Helveston

  • Josh Penny

  • Scott Peery

  • Ryan Routh

  • Jimmy Taylor

  • Jonathan Taylor

  • Allen Thompson

  • Anthony Truelove

  • Jackie Tucker

  • Kurt Behrhorst

  • Kiki Reese Hennicke

  • Carlo LoGalbo

  • Mike Morley

  • Stacey Walters

1997-1998

  • Todd Bullard

  • Marijean Cannon

  • Heather Cross

  • Shelly Emfinger

  • Angie Gibson

  • Michael Griffin

  • Jeff Haley

  • Daryl Jacobs

  • Daryl Kendrick

  • Eric Lea

  • Amy Lunceford Kemble

  • Samantha McAlinden

  • Shannon Patrick Cook

  • Kiki Reese Hennicke

  • Geneva Smith

  • Darrell Locket

  • Rich Shively

1996-1997

  • Belinda Allgood Williams

  • Rick Flateau

  • Tim Holbrook

  • Mike Morley

  • Ben Cardona

  • Alex Wolf

1995-1996

  • Jennifer Agerton

  • Troy Baker

  • Jeanie Burch

  • Mark Crowson

  • Kevin Kelly

  • Camela Maupin

  • Vance Penn

  • Chuck Reed

  • Heath Townsend

  • Kristi Tucker Janes

 

1994-1995

  • Angela Evans

  • Natalie Jeffcoat

  • Scott Johnson

  • Jenny Lauer Moore

  • Peggy McCombs Harris

  • Sharon Morgan

  • Brandon Sheppard

  • Jason Smith

  • Renee Waller Penn

  • David Dury

  • Jeff Moore

  • Ryan Powell

1993-1994

  • Randy Beason

  • Alicia Black Lance

  • Matt Lance

  • Gwen Lundin

  • David Strickland

  • Eric Sutton

  • Jeff Weems

  • Dave Robbins

1992-1993

  • David Beland

  • Ryan Powell

  • Alan Ridenoure

  • Phillip Shaw

  • Steven Woodruff

  • Sandy Stewart

1991-1992

  • Laura Deem

  • Kelly Sharritt

 

  • Diana Settles

1990-1991

  • Shane Keating

  • Debbie Logan

  • Todd Wilborn

 

  • Brad Montgomery

1989-1990

  • Richard Seth Lester

  • Mary Tew Long

 

  • Paul Crawford

 

Faculty/Staff Alumni

2013-Present Danielle Lovoy, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2013-Present Michael Staley, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2013-Present Laura Hernandez, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2012-2013 Monica Mothershed, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
2012-Present Candace Keene, DPT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2011-2013 Tenshi Furumi, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-2013 Robbie Simonek, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-Present Amy Menzies, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2011-2013 Michael Shields, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2010-2011 Daniel Jacobi, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2010-Present Whitney Smith, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor/Clinical Coordinator
2009-2010 Jamie Hibbert, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2009-2011 Todd Hooks, PT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2008-Present Julian Magee, PT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clinical Instructor in Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
2008-2011 Kyle Sampsell, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2006-2010 Shanna Grubbs, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2006-2008 Laurie Fincher, MAE, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2005-2010 Andy Grubbs, MEd, ATC Associate Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2005-2006 Mary Jones, PhD, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Assistant Professor
2003-2004
2005
Mike Smith, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
2001-2005 Karen Straub Stanton, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1999-2001 Kurt Behrhorst, MAT, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1997-2001 Tammy Hafner Causey, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1993-1997 Sue Norkus, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Clinical Coordinator/ Instructor
1992-1993 Mary Tew Long, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1992 Chris Howell, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-1992 Shane Keating, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-1992 Mark Buck, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1991-Present Brad Montgomery, MAT, ATC Head Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
Associate Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1990-1991 Seth Lester, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1990-1991 Kaye Hamilton, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1988-1990 Thomas Brundage, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1988-1990 Troy Kaufman, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1987-1988 Danny Brown, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer/ Instructor
1974-Present R.T. Floyd, EdD, ATC, CSCS Director of Athletic Training & Sports Medicine/ Professor

Physician Alumni

2012-Present James N. Robinson, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician
2000-Present E. Lyle Cain, Jr., M.D. Team Orthopaedist
Medical Director
1994-2002 Richard Sanders, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
Medical Director
1980-1986 Stephen C. Hunter, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
1975-1977 Robert Williamon, M.D. Team Physician
1975-2013 William R. Simpkins, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician
1974-Present James R. Andrews, M.D. Team Orthopaedist
????-1975 Horace C. Hunt, M.D. Team Physician
University Physician

Physician Fellows

Year

Orthopaedic

Primary Care

2013-2014

Jeremie M. Axe, M.D.

Christopher Carter, M.D.

2012-2013

Anthony Scillia, M.D.

Ricardo Colberg, M.D.

2011-2012

Brandon Seifert, M.D.

James N. Robinson, M.D.

2010-2011

Mark B. Gibbs, M.D.

Umar Khan, M.D.

2009-2010

Matthew L. Busbee, M.D.

Jacel C. Brooks, M.D.

2008-2009

Jeremy Swymm, M.D.

Eric Parks, M.D.

20072008

Carter Mitchell, M.D.

Benson Scott, M.D.

20062007

Don Aaron, M.D.

Jason Robertson, M.D.

20052006

Scott T. Arthur, M.D.

Beverly Flowers Jordan, M.D.

20042005

Amy Bullens-Borrow, M.D.

Sam Olsen, M.D.

20032004

Renee’ Riley, M.D.

Craig Rubenstein, M.D.

20022003

Patrick J. Casey, M.D.

Andy McGown, M.D.

2001-2002

Laith Jazrawi, M.D.

Russ Ellis, M.D.

2000-2001 

James C. Walter, M.D.

Michael T. Ellerbusch, M.D.

1999-2000

E. Lyle Cain, M.D.

Robert E. Agee, M.D.

1998-1999

Heber C. Crockett, M.D.

Laura Lendermon, M.D.

1997-1998

Joshua A. Seigel, M.D.

Sri Reddy, M.D.

1996-1997

Erik J.H. Heggland, M.D.

Ray C. Cody, M.D.

1995-1996

James M. Dennison, M.D.

—-

1994-1995

Daniel G. McBride, M.D.

—-

1993-1994

Scott D. Kuiper, M.D.

Raymond K. Gailey, M.D.

1992-1993

Michael J. Kaplan, M.D.

Tony Craig Roisum, M.D.

1991-1992

Scott Reynan, M.D.

Quincy Jordan, M.D.

1992

Scott Maughon, M.D.
Henry T. Goitz, M.D.

 

1990-1991

Peter E. Loeb, M.D.

Mark Hutchens, M.D.

1989-1990

Paul V. Suhey, D.O.

Andrew M. Tucker, M.D.

1990

Seth P. Kupferman, M.D.

Terry Alexander, M.D.

 

Orthopaedic – Fall

Orthopaedic – Spring

1989

Douglas J. Moran, M.D.

Clifford J. Schob, M.D.

1988

Michael T. Reilly, M.D.

Scott Schemmel, M.D
Scott D. Gillogly, M.D.

1987

Joseph J. Calandra, M.D.

Richard L. Angelo, M.D.

1986

Fady El-Bahri, M.D.

John O’Donnell, M.D.
Robert H. Miller, M.D.

1985

Rick K. St. Pierre, M.D.

Mary Lloyd Ireland, M.D.

1984

Michael Axe, M.D.

W. David Weiss, M.D.

1983

Darrell G. Lowrey, M.D.

William G. Carson, Jr., M.D.

1982

Robert Sydnor, M.D.

Douglas E. Holford, M.D.

1981

Franklin D. Wilson, M.D.

Joseph S. Wilkes, M.D.

1980

Marshall S. Frumin, M.D.

Charles (Charlie) N. Versteeg, Jr., M.D.

1979

Richard A. Sanders, M.D.

Richard (Dick) Alvarez, M.D.

1978

G. Peter Boyum, M.D.

Bob Meisterling, M.D.

1977

Thomas C. Edwards, M.D.

Robert L. Thornberry, M.D.

1976

Stephen C. Hunter, M.D.

Robert Marascalco, M.D.

Hours of Operation:

Monday-Friday 8:00 am-5:00 pm

Saturday 8:00 am-11:00 am

Walk-Ins Welcome | Appointments Appreciated

 

1 College Drive, UWA Station 14,

Livingston Alabama 35470

(205) 652-3714

Follow Us On Social Media!